selector finance north sydney

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. Selector Finance’s objective is to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 made many significant changes to the Privacy Act. These changes commenced in March 2014. The Privacy Act now includes a set of 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by the MFAA about its employees.

What kinds of personal information does Selector Finance collect?

When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not).

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we may need to identify you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may include data collection through your interactions with us in writing or via electronic media.

Do we disclose your personal information?

Only with your stated and written consent, we may disclose your personal information to;

  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Lenders;
  • Your other professional advisers such as Solicitors/Conveyancers, Accountants, and your Financial Adviser.


Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Data storage

Selector Finance may store your information using ‘cloud’ technology. Selector Finance has taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information remains secure. This technology allows greater interaction so that you may access your details online in a protected environment.

Cloud computing is information technology infrastructure that hosts applications, software, computing platforms and/or data at offsite data centres. Data stored in this infrastructure is accessed via the internet, rather than being hosted on and accessed through a local computer’s hard drive or local dedicated server. The servers used in a cloud computing solution may be located in Australia or overseas, depending on the service provider.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated or relevant industry news deemed relevant to our Members. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email or SMS.

Opt-out

We will assume that you consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so. We will always provide an opt-out message in all forms of direct marketing in line with the APPs. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Notifiable Data Breach Scheme

Selector Finance collects personal information about its members. If the personal information that Selector Finance holds about any person is compromised by a breach that Selector Finance considers is ‘serious’, it will assess that breach as soon as it becomes aware and will fully comply with its obligations under Privacy legislation.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact Selector Finance at:

Phone: 1300 161 600
Email: credit@selectorfinance.com.au  

Mailing address:
Level 6, 100 Walker St,
North Sydney  NSW  2060

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.